Sen. Pam Roach files suit over challenger Matt Richardson’s statements in voters’ pamphlet
[…] Sen. Pam Roach files suit over challenger Matt Richardson’s statements in voters’ pamphlet

State Senator Pam Roach (R-31) has filed suit against challenger and Sumner Councilman Matt Richardson over statements made in his voter's pamphlet statement. It is an unusual step that is rarely taken, but allowed under RCW 29A.32.090, which states that a candidate's statement "shall not contain false or misleading statements about the candidate's opponent."

State Senator Pam Roach (R-31) has filed suit against challenger and Sumner Councilman Matt Richardson over statements made in his voter’s pamphlet statement.

It is an unusual step that is rarely taken, but allowed under RCW 29A.32.090, which states that a candidate’s statement “shall not contain false or misleading statements about the candidate’s opponent.”

According to the suit, submitted June 30, Richardson’s statements about Roach’s sanctions from the Republican Caucus are false.